Achievements and Awards

MNLGA Criteria for Certificate for Professional Achievement

The individual considered for the Award of Professional Achievement shall be a member in good standing with the MNLGA and widely considered to be one who has made significant contributions during his/her career to the welfare of not only the MNLGA, but the Green Industry, at large.  Award recipients will have achieved the following: 

  • Owned or taken significant leadership role in a business that is recognized as a successful leader within the Green Industry.
  • Has implemented practices or procedures that have been recognized as innovative and beneficial to the Green Industry.
  • Has given substantial help and time to a charitable organizations/s within or outside of the Green Industry.
  • Served the MNLGA over a number of years and whose efforts are recognized as successfully promoting the Association and its place within the Green Industry. 

The Professional Achievement Award committee shall consist of two MNLGA members and the Executive Director.  One committee member shall be from the Eastern Shore, the other from the western part of the State. 

2019 - Hank Doong
2018 - Robert Trumbule
2017 - Ed Snodgrass
2016 - Bernie Kohl, Jr.
2015 - Robert Brennan Carter
2014 - Alan Jones
2013 - Mark Dougherty
2012 - Mike Hemming
2011 - Kurt Bluemel
2010 - John May
2009 - Mark Schlossberg
2008 - Jerry Faulring
2007 - George Mayo
2006 - Robert Dieter
2005 - Paul W. Babikow
2004 - Walter A. Wicklein
2003 - Dr. Francis R. Gouin
2002 - Dr. William Gimpel, Jr.
2001 - Don E. Riddle, Jr.
2000 - Miles R. Patterson, Jr.
1999 - Jan Stephen Carter
1998 - William David Thompson
1997 - Ralph M. Quinn
1996 - Rodney H. Witman
1995 - Kenneth J. Ruhl
1994 - J. Landon Reeve, IV
1993 - Louis F. Dubbert
1992 - Edward L. Hogarth, Jr.
1991 - Gene Bunting
1990 - Harrison J. Langeler
1989 - J. Benjamin Williams
1988 - Donald J. McWilliams
1987 - LeVerne C. Kohl
1986 - Norman Fischer
1985 - Richard Simon
1984 - John C. Lowry
1983 - Carville M. Akehurst
1982 - Richard L. Marshall
1981- Andrew N. Adams, Jr.
1980 - Ray Gustin, Jr.
1979 - Floyd F. Smith
1978 - Clara Pielke
1977 - Daniel B. Stoner
1976 - Albert Behnke
1975 - William Dubin
1974 - Cyril Klein
1973 - Adolphe E. Gude, Jr.
1972 - C. Warner Price
1971 - Andrew Simon
1970 - C. Willard Stoner
1969 - Jesse F. Hakes
1968 - L.H. Willis
1967 - Marion C. McWilliams
1966 - Harold E. Stoner
1965 - Edward L. Stock, Jr.
1964 - E. Sam Hemming
1963 - Carl Orndorff
1962 - Carville G. Akehurst
1961-  Andrew N. Adams, Sr.
1960 - E.T. Grier
1959 - Frank Primrose
1958 - J.H. Burton
1957 - L.G. Tingle
1956 - P. Donofrio
1955 - Henry J. Hohman
1954 - Milo G. Coplen
1953 - Paul S. Hofman
1952 - Adolphe Gude, Sr.
1951 - Ronald J. Bailey
1950 - Ella Maude Brandt
1949 - W.C. Price
1948 - Jesse P. Stoner
1947 - Ernest Hemming
1946 - Jesse P. King