MANTS 2019

January 9 - 11, 2019
Baltimore Convention Center
 

View a full recap of the 2018 show and find further show data/demographics and testimonials on the MANTS website. Visit the MANTS Website for MANTS 2019 exhibitor and attendee information.  Be sure to check out the great videos on the MANTS website, as well. 

Connect With Us

Connect with your Green Industry Peers on our Maryland Horticulture Professionals LinkedIn

Follow MNLGA activities, your peers, and colleagues on the MNLGA Facebook page

Schedule of Events

        

Day 1 - February 20, 2018
Session Speaker
Time
Title Handouts 
Registration and Continental Breakfast   7:30 - 8:15 am Vendor Networking
Preview Silent Auction 
                                                             
Opening Remarks Ms. Jessica Todd, MNLGA President  8:15 - 8:30 am
Keynote Mr. Rodney Eason  8:30 - 9:40 am The Mount Desert Land & Garden Preserve  
Nursery Grower Mr. Steve Black and Ms. Melissa Harmel 10:00- 10:55 am IPM in a Production Nursery: Moving from Theory to Practical  
Nursery Grower (Joint with Landscape Contractor) Mr. Rodney Eason 11:00 - 11:55 am Plant and Design the Garden That You Have Always Wanted to Visit
Nursery Grower Mr. Keith Sacre  1:05 - 2:00 pm Tree Production, Within and Beyond the Nursery Gates
Nursery Grower (Joint with Landscape Contractor) Mr. Andrew Bunting  2:15 - 3:10 pm New Trees,Shrubs, Vines and Perennials for the Mid-Atlantic Gardens
Nursery Grower  Mr. David Byrne  3:15 - 4:10 pm Rose Rosette Disease: Management and Research  View the presentation / View the handout
Landscape Contractor  Mr. Bill Quade 10:00 - 10:55 am The Biltmore Estate: IPM at America's Largest Home  
 Landscape Contractor (Joint with Nursery Grower) Mr. Rodney Eason  11:00 - 11:55 am Plant and Design the Gardnen That You Have Always Wanted to Visit
 Landscape Contractor  Mr. Ray Greenstreet  1:05 - 2:00 pm Green Walls: Live & Breathe Easy!   
Landscape Contractor (Joint with Nursery Grower) Mr. Andrew Bunting  2:15 - 3:10 pm New Trees, Shrubbs, Vines and Perennials for the Mid-Atlantic Gardens
 Landscape Contractor  Mr. Sara Tangren  3:15 - 4:10 pm Milkweeds of Maryland 
Greenhouse Grower  Dr. Roberto Lopez  10:00 -10:55 am Light-Emitting Diodes: Learn the Latest Applications and Plant Responses
Greenhouse Grower (Joint with Retail) Mr. Brett Karp, Mr. Paul Hartnett, and Mr. Ray Greenstreet  11:00 -11:55 am What Growers will be Growing and What Garden Centers Should Be Selling for 2018
Greenhouse Grower Mr. Mike Gonder, Mr. John Murphy and Mr. Bernie Kohl 1:05 -2:00 pm What's New With DOT: Are You in Compliance?   
Greenhouse Grower  Mr. Bob VanWingerden 2:15-3:10 pm Slow Sand Filtration in the Greenhouse  
Greenhouse Grower  Mr. Charles Bauer 3:15 -4:10 pm Greenhouse Climate Control that Promotes Plant Growth
Retail Grower and Garden Center  Ms. Carrie Engel  10:00 - 10:55 am Buying, Shipping and Selling Houseplants and Tropicals View the handout
Retail Grower and Garden Center (Joint with Greenhouse) Mr. Brett Karp, Mr. Paul Hartnett, and Mr. Ray Greenstreet  11:00- 11:55 am What Growers will be Growing and What Garden Centers Should Be Selling for 2018
Retail Grower and Garden Center  Dr. Bridget Behe  1:05 - 2:10 pm Higher Sales Begin with a Better Retail Environment
Retail Grower and Garden Center  Dr. Bridget Behe  2:15 - 3:10 pm Cash Registers Buzzing? How to Effectively Market Pollinator-Benefit Plants, Products and Services
Retail Grower and Garden Center  Ms. Sandy McDougle  3:15 - 4:10 pm Tough Plants for Tough Environments  



















































 

 
 Day  2 - February 21, 2018
Session Speaker Time Title Handouts
Registration and Continental Breakfast 7:30 - 8:05 am Vendor Networking 
Morning Announcements  Ms. Jessica Todd, MNLGA President  8:05 - 8:10 am
Category 3 Ornamentals and Turf Pest Management  Dr. Joe Roberts 8:10 - 9:00 am  Tricks of the Trade: Diagnostic Tools and IPM Planning for Diseases of the Landscape
Category 3 Ornamentals and Turf Pest Management Ms. Emily Zobel 9:00 - 9:50 am Ticks: Dealing With Them in the Nursery and Landscape
Category 3 Ornamentals and Turf Pest Management Mr. Tim Abbey  10:10 - 11:00 am  What's New in Ornamental Plant Pest Management Including the Spotted Lanternfly
Category 3 Ornamentals and Turf Pest Management Mr. Chuck Schuster 11:00 - 11:50 am  Improving Pesticide Performance With Surfactants and Water Quality
Greenhouse Grower Mr. Will Healy 8:10 - 9:00 am  Water Management is the Key to Improving Crop Performance
Greenhouse Grower Mr. Will Healy 9:00 - 9:50 am Shrinking Your Shrink  
Greenhouse Grower Mr. Stanton Gill and Mr. Brian Kunkle 10:10 - 11:00 am  Whitefly in the Greenhouse and Western Flower Thrips  
Recertification Ms. Kelly Love and Mr. Baldwin Williams 3:00 - 3:30 pm Recertification
Nursery Grower/Landscape Contractor  Mr. Tim Abbey 1:00 - 1:55 pm Abiotic Plant Disorders                                 
Nursery Grower/Landscape Contractor Dr. Dave Clement and Dr. Karen Rane 2:00 - 2:55 pm Plant Blights, Death, Spots, Cankers and Disasters
Turf Management  Mr. Chuck Schuster 1:00 - 1:55 pm Turf Pesticide Applications, Avoiding the Potential of a Misapplication
Turf Management  Dr. Mark Carroll 2:00 - 2:55 pm Runoff fromTurf: When is it a Problem? 
Nutrient Management  Dr. Jim Owen 1:00 - 1:55 pm Nursery Fertility: Focusing on Phosphorus  
Nutrient Management  Mr. Hunter Swisher 2:00 - 2:55 pm The Future of Controlled-Release  
Turf Nutrient Management  Ms. Ginny Rosenkranz 1:00 - 1:55 pm Fertilizer: Organic, Compost, and Enhanced Efficiency
Turf Nutrient Management  Mr. Bryan Harris 2:00 - 2:55 pm Nutrient Management Update - Regulations and Regulatory Requirements